Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB

Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB

Brand: Kingston | Category: Memory (RAM)

SKU: KF556S40IBK2-32 | Part #: KF556S40IBK2-32 | MPN: KF556S40IBK2-32

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB

The Kingston FURY Impact KF556S40IBK2-32 is a 32GB DDR5 memory kit made up of two 16GB 262-pin SO-DIMM modules, intended for laptops. The modules run at a data transfer rate of 5600 MT/s with CL40 latency and operate at 1.1 V, with a programming power voltage (VPP) of 1.8 V.

Each module is single-rank, unbuffered and non-ECC, with a 2048M x 64 configuration. The modules are JEDEC standard and support Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) 3.0 alongside an SPD profile. Timing specifications include a row active time of 28.56 ns, a row cycle time of 48 ns and a refresh row cycle time of 295 ns. The modules have gold lead plating and a heatsink for cooling.

This kit suits memory upgrades or new configurations in DDR5 laptops, adding capacity for multitasking and memory-intensive applications in business and professional mobile computing.

Send the part number through our RFQ form and our team will reply within 48 hours.

Technical Specifications

BrandKingston
CategoryMemory (RAM)
SKUKF556S40IBK2-32
Part NumberKF556S40IBK2-32
ConditionNew
Capacity32 GB
Form FactorSODIMM
InterfaceDDR5
Speed5600 MT/s
JEDEC standardYes
Lead platingGold
Cooling typeHeatsink
SPD profileYes
Programming power voltage (VPP)1.8 V
Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) version3.0
Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP)Yes
Row active time28.56 ns
Refresh row cycle time295 ns
Row cycle time48 ns
Module configuration2048M x 64
Memory voltage1.1 V
Memory ranking1
Buffered memory typeUnregistered (unbuffered)
ECCNo
Memory form factor262-pin SO-DIMM
Component forLaptop
Memory data transfer rate5600 MT/s
Internal memory typeDDR5
Memory layout (modules x size)2 x 16 GB
Internal memory32 GB
CAS latency40
On-Die ECCYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-55 - 100 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 85 °C
Country of originChina, Taiwan
Weight16.8 g
Height30 mm
Depth69.6 mm
Width3.8 mm

Frequently Asked Questions about Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB

What does the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB do?

The Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB is enterprise SODIMM memory designed for ECC-protected workloads — virtualization hosts, database servers, analytics platforms, and AI training rigs. Kingston validates this module against major server vendor compatibility matrices.

What are the headline specs of the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB?

Key specifications for the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB: capacity 32 GB; form factor SODIMM; interface DDR5; new condition; jedec standard Yes; lead plating Gold; cooling type Heatsink; spd profile Yes; programming power voltage (vpp) 1.8 V; intel extreme memory profile (xmp) version 3.0. Manufacturer part number KF556S40IBK2-32. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB compatible with my infrastructure?

The Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM Kit 2x16GB fits SODIMM memory slots and is compatible with major server platforms validated by Kingston. Server vendor IPL/HCL compatibility (Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Lenovo ThinkSystem, Supermicro) is checked at quote time so you don't risk a memory-channel mismatch.