Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB)

Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB)

Brand: Kingston | Category: Memory (RAM)

SKU: KF548S38IBK2-32 | Part #: KF548S38IBK2-32 | MPN: KF548S38IBK2-32

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB)

The Kingston FURY Impact KF548S38IBK2-32 is a 32 GB DDR5 memory kit made up of two 16 GB 262-pin SO-DIMM modules. It is designed for laptops. The modules run at a data transfer rate of 4800 MT/s with a CAS latency of 38 and operate at 1.1 V, with a programming power voltage (VPP) of 1.8 V.

Each module is single-rank, unbuffered and non-ECC, with a 2048M x 64 configuration and gold lead plating. The kit is JEDEC standard and includes an SPD profile along with support for Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) 3.0. Listed timings include a row active time of 29.12 ns, row cycle time of 48 ns and refresh row cycle time of 295 ns.

The kit suits memory upgrades or replacements in laptops that use DDR5 SO-DIMM modules, where it adds capacity for multitasking and everyday business workloads.

Send the part number through our RFQ form and our team will reply within 48 hours.

Technical Specifications

BrandKingston
CategoryMemory (RAM)
SKUKF548S38IBK2-32
Part NumberKF548S38IBK2-32
ConditionNew
Capacity32 GB
Form FactorSODIMM
InterfaceDDR5
Speed4800 MT/s
JEDEC standardYes
Lead platingGold
SPD profileYes
Programming power voltage (VPP)1.8 V
Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) version3.0
Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP)Yes
Row active time29.12 ns
Refresh row cycle time295 ns
Row cycle time48 ns
Module configuration2048M x 64
Memory voltage1.1 V
Memory ranking1
Buffered memory typeUnregistered (unbuffered)
ECCNo
Memory form factor262-pin SO-DIMM
Component forLaptop
Memory data transfer rate4800 MT/s
Memory layout (modules x size)2 x 16 GB
Internal memory32 GB
CAS latency38
On-Die ECCYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-55 - 100 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 85 °C
Weight16.8 g
Height30 mm
Depth69.6 mm
Width3.8 mm

Frequently Asked Questions about Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB)

What does the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB) do?

The Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB) is enterprise SODIMM memory designed for ECC-protected workloads — virtualization hosts, database servers, analytics platforms, and AI training rigs. Kingston validates this module against major server vendor compatibility matrices.

What are the headline specs of the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB)?

Key specifications for the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB): capacity 32 GB; form factor SODIMM; interface DDR5; new condition; jedec standard Yes; lead plating Gold; spd profile Yes; programming power voltage (vpp) 1.8 V; intel extreme memory profile (xmp) version 3.0; intel extreme memory profile (xmp) Yes. Manufacturer part number KF548S38IBK2-32. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB) compatible with my infrastructure?

The Kingston FURY Impact 32GB DDR5 4800MT/s CL38 SODIMM Kit (2x16GB) fits SODIMM memory slots and is compatible with major server platforms validated by Kingston. Server vendor IPL/HCL compatibility (Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Lenovo ThinkSystem, Supermicro) is checked at quote time so you don't risk a memory-channel mismatch.