Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM

Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM

Brand: Kingston | Category: Memory (RAM)

SKU: KF556S40IB-16 | Part #: KF556S40IB-16 | MPN: KF556S40IB-16

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM

The Kingston FURY Impact KF556S40IB-16 is a 16GB DDR5 memory module in the 262-pin SO-DIMM form factor, designed for laptops. It runs at a data transfer rate of 5600 MT/s with CL40 latency and operates at 1.1 V, with a programming power voltage (VPP) of 1.8 V. The module is single rank, with a 2048M x 64 configuration, and is supplied as a single 16GB module.

This is unbuffered, non-ECC memory that follows the JEDEC standard and includes an SPD profile. It also supports Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) 3.0. Listed timings include a row active time of 28.56 ns, a row cycle time of 48 ns and a refresh row cycle time of 295 ns. Contacts are gold plated.

The module is suited to adding or replacing memory in DDR5 SO-DIMM laptops used for business and professional workloads.

Send the part number through our RFQ form and our team will reply within 48 hours.

Technical Specifications

BrandKingston
CategoryMemory (RAM)
SKUKF556S40IB-16
Part NumberKF556S40IB-16
ConditionNew
Capacity16 GB
Form FactorSODIMM
InterfaceDDR5
Speed5600 MT/s
JEDEC standardYes
Lead platingGold
Cooling typeHeatsink
SPD profileYes
Programming power voltage (VPP)1.8 V
Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) version3.0
Intel Extreme Memory Profile (XMP)Yes
Row active time28.56 ns
Refresh row cycle time295 ns
Row cycle time48 ns
Module configuration2048M x 64
Memory voltage1.1 V
Memory ranking1
Buffered memory typeUnregistered (unbuffered)
ECCNo
Memory form factor262-pin SO-DIMM
Component forLaptop
Memory data transfer rate5600 MT/s
Internal memory typeDDR5
Memory layout (modules x size)1 x 16 GB
Internal memory16 GB
CAS latency40
On-Die ECCYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-55 - 100 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 85 °C
Country of originChina, Taiwan
Weight8.4 g
Height30 mm
Depth69.6 mm
Width3.8 mm

Frequently Asked Questions about Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM

What does the Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM do?

The Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM is enterprise SODIMM memory designed for ECC-protected workloads — virtualization hosts, database servers, analytics platforms, and AI training rigs. Kingston validates this module against major server vendor compatibility matrices.

What are the headline specs of the Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM?

Key specifications for the Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM: capacity 16 GB; form factor SODIMM; interface DDR5; new condition; jedec standard Yes; lead plating Gold; cooling type Heatsink; spd profile Yes; programming power voltage (vpp) 1.8 V; intel extreme memory profile (xmp) version 3.0. Manufacturer part number KF556S40IB-16. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM compatible with my infrastructure?

The Kingston FURY Impact 16GB DDR5 5600MT/s CL40 SODIMM fits SODIMM memory slots and is compatible with major server platforms validated by Kingston. Server vendor IPL/HCL compatibility (Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Lenovo ThinkSystem, Supermicro) is checked at quote time so you don't risk a memory-channel mismatch.