Seagate Nytro 5050 NVMe SSD 7.68TB

Seagate Nytro 5050 NVMe SSD 7.68TB

Brand: Seagate | Category: Enterprise SSDs

SKU: XP7680SE70005 | Part #: XP7680SE70005 | MPN: XP7680SE70005

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Seagate Nytro 5050 NVMe SSD 7.68TB

The Seagate Nytro 5050 NVMe SSD in 2.5-inch form factor delivers enterprise-grade performance through its NVMe PCIe 4.0 (U.2) interface, achieving sequential read speeds of 7,000 MB/s and sequential write speeds of 6,000 MB/s. With 900,000 random read IOPS, this 7.68 TB drive is engineered for the demanding queue depths and mixed workloads that characterise modern datacentre environments.

Built by Seagate for intensive workloads spanning datacentre operations, AI inference, and vector-store applications, the Nytro 5050 combines high enterprise endurance with on-device power loss protection via PLP capacitors. Storage architects and IT procurement teams will appreciate the combination of 2. Part number XP7680SE70005 is the Seagate solution for organisations requiring proven, high-capacity NVMe storage without compromise. Contact Omnixon Global to request a detailed quote and discuss how this drive fits your enterprise infrastructure roadmap.

Key Specifications

  • Capacity: 7.68 TB
  • Interface: NVMe PCIe 4.0 (U.2)
  • Form Factor: 2.5-inch
  • Sequential Read Speed: 7,000 MB/s (typical)
  • Sequential Write Speed: 6,000 MB/s (typical)
  • Random Read IOPS: 900,000 (typical)
  • Power Loss Protection: Yes (PLP capacitors)
  • MTBF: 2.5 million hours
  • Operating Temperature: 0–55°C
  • Part Number: XP7680SE70005

Technical Specifications

BrandSeagate
CategoryEnterprise SSDs
SKUXP7680SE70005
Part NumberXP7680SE70005
ConditionNew
Capacity7.68 TB
ProtocolNVME
EnduranceEnterprise (high DWPD)
Power Loss ProtectionYes (PLP capacitors)
Form Factor2.5-inch
InterfaceNVMe PCIe 4.0 (U.2)
Manufacturer Part NumberXP7680SE70005
Sequential Read Speed7,000 MB/s (typical)
Sequential Write Speed6,000 MB/s (typical)
Random Read IOPS900,000 (typical)
Operating Temperature0–55°C
MTBF2.5 million hours
Workload RatingDatacentre, AI inference, vector-store

Frequently Asked Questions about Seagate Nytro 5050 NVMe SSD 7.68TB

What workloads is the Seagate Nytro 5050 NVMe SSD 7.68TB designed for?

Enterprise mixed-use and read-intensive workloads — including transactional databases, AI inference data, virtualisation, hyperconverged storage, and analytics. Endurance is rated for continuous operation, not consumer-style burst use.