Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance

Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance

Brand: Fortinet | Category: Network Security

SKU: FDD-2200F | Part #: FDD-2200F | MPN: FDD-2200F

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance

At a glance — key specifications

Part NumberFDD-2200F
ManufacturerFortinet
CategoryNetwork Security
ConditionNew, sealed

Perfect for

  • Enterprise datacentre infrastructure
  • AI / ML training and inference
  • Hyperscale cloud deployments
  • Financial services compute
  • Telecommunications and edge computing

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a formal quote?

Use the RFQ form on this page with quantity, destination country, and target lead time. Our pre-sales team responds with competitive quoting, vendor-confirmed availability, and any matching support / commissioning options within 48 hours.

Request a quote for the Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance

Submit your quantity, destination country, and required lead time below. Our pre-sales team responds within 48 hours with confirmed competitive quoting, availability, and matching support contract options.

Request a Quote →

Product information is provided for B2B procurement guidance. All trademarks are property of their respective owners.

Technical Specifications

BrandFortinet
CategoryNetwork Security
SKUFDD-2200F
Part NumberFDD-2200F
ConditionNew
Manufacturer Part NumberFDD-2200F
Product TypeDDoS Mitigation Appliance
Form Factor1U Rack-mount
DDoS Mitigation CapacityUp to 2.3 Tbps
Throughput200 Gbps (rated)
Network InterfacesDual 40 GbE ports, 1 GbE management port
Detection MethodsBehavioral analysis, Signature-based, Anomaly detection
Attack Types ProtectedVolumetric, Protocol-based, Application-layer DDoS
Management InterfaceWeb-based GUI, CLI, Centralized management integration
Deployment ModeInline, Out-of-path
Logging and ReportingReal-time attack analytics, Historical reporting
Operating Temperature0–40°C

Frequently Asked Questions about Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance

What does the Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance do?

The Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance provides perimeter and east-west security for enterprise networks. Typical deployments cover branch SD-WAN, datacenter firewalls, and segmented zones for PCI-DSS, HIPAA, and ISO 27001 compliance environments.

What are the headline specs of the Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance?

Key specifications for the Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance: new condition; part number FDD-2200F; manufacturer Fortinet; category Network Security; condition New, sealed; manufacturer part number FDD-2200F; product type DDoS Mitigation Appliance. Manufacturer part number FDD-2200F. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance compatible with my infrastructure?

The Fortinet FortiDDoS 2200F DDoS Mitigation Appliance is sized by firewall and threat-prevention throughput, number of users or sites, and interface needs. Share your bandwidth, user count and required security services with your RFQ and our team will confirm the right model and subscription bundle.