Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router

Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router

Brand: Cisco | Category: Network Equipment

SKU: ASR1001-HX | Part #: ASR1001-HX | MPN: ASR1001-HX

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router

The Cisco ASR 1001-HX is a compact, high-performance aggregation services router designed for WAN edge and branch office deployments. It delivers 60 Gbps IPsec throughput, enabling secure encrypted traffic processing at scale without performance degradation. The modular architecture supports flexible interface configurations and seamless integration into existing enterprise networks.

Purpose-built for organizations requiring robust branch aggregation and WAN consolidation, the ASR 1001-HX combines advanced security capabilities with carrier-class reliability. The platform processes high-volume encrypted traffic while maintaining deterministic performance, making it suitable for multi-tenant and security-critical environments.

Intended for financial institutions, healthcare systems, and large enterprises executing WAN refresh initiatives, this router addresses the demand for compact yet powerful edge aggregation without sacrificing throughput or security posture.

Ideal for

  • Branch office WAN aggregation with encrypted site-to-site connectivity across multiple remote locations
  • Financial institution edge security processing for PCI-DSS compliant encrypted transaction flows
  • Hospital and healthcare network consolidation with HIPAA-aligned IPsec tunnel termination
  • Multi-tenant service provider edge aggregation for managed WAN and SD-WAN services
  • Data center interconnect and disaster recovery with high-throughput encrypted backup paths
  • Enterprise WAN refresh and migration from legacy aggregation platforms to modern security-first architecture

Technical specifications

ManufacturerCisco
ModelASR 1001-HX
Part NumberASR1001-HX
CategoryAggregation Services Router
Form FactorCompact fixed configuration
IPsec Throughput60 Gbps
ProcessorMulti-core architecture
Routing Capacity100 Gbps
Maximum Throughput100 Gbps
Memory16 GB
StorageCompact flash storage
InterfacesModular interface options; configurable GbE ports
Encryption ProtocolsIPsec, SSL/TLS
ManagementCisco IOS XE, SSH, SNMP, Netconf/Yang
RedundancyDual power supplies, modular design
Power ConsumptionLow-power compact design
Operating Temperature0–40°C
Launch DateQ4 2022

Available from Omnixon Global. Submit an RFQ and our team will confirm configuration and availability for your order.

Technical Specifications

BrandCisco
CategoryNetwork Equipment
SKUASR1001-HX
Part NumberASR1001-HX
ConditionNew
ModelASR 1001-HX
Form FactorCompact fixed configuration
IPsec Throughput60 Gbps
ProcessorMulti-core architecture
Routing Capacity100 Gbps
Maximum Throughput100 Gbps
Memory16 GB
StorageCompact flash storage
InterfacesModular interface options; configurable GbE ports
Encryption ProtocolsIPsec, SSL/TLS
ManagementCisco IOS XE, SSH, SNMP, Netconf/Yang
RedundancyDual power supplies, modular design
Power ConsumptionLow-power compact design
Operating Temperature0–40°C
Launch DateQ4 2022

Frequently Asked Questions about Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router

What does the Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router do?

The Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router is enterprise networking hardware for data-center, campus, and branch deployments. Common roles include core/distribution switching, server uplinks, top-of-rack fabric, and edge connectivity in mixed Cisco/Arista environments.

What are the headline specs of the Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router?

Key specifications for the Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router: new condition; manufacturer Cisco; model ASR 1001-HX; part number ASR1001-HX; category Aggregation Services Router; form factor Compact fixed configuration; ipsec throughput 60 Gbps. Manufacturer part number ASR1001-HX. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router compatible with my infrastructure?

The Cisco ASR 1001-HX Router interoperates with standard switching protocols (LACP, MLAG/VPC, 802.1Q, OSPF/BGP). For specific cross-vendor scenarios — Cisco-to-Arista MLAG peering, fabric integration with Cumulus/SONiC, or migration from legacy Catalyst — our network engineers map a compatibility plan as part of the RFQ.