Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch

Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch

Brand: Aruba | Category: Network Switches

SKU: R9W79A | Part #: R9W79A | MPN: R9W79A

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch

Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch is an Aruba enterprise-class network switch engineered for high-density, low-latency datacenter fabric architectures. The v2 refresh delivers optimized forwarding performance and compatibility with next-generation spine-and-leaf deployments across financial services, cloud platforms, and AI infrastructure.

Key Features:

  • 32 × 25GbE SFP28 ports for leaf/aggregate connectivity with 800 Gbps aggregate throughput
  • 4 × 100GbE QSFP28 uplink ports for spine-to-spine and datacenter backbone links
  • Low-latency, line-rate switching with lossless Ethernet support for storage and compute
  • AOS-CX operating system with advanced VXLAN, BGP, and EVPN fabric automation
  • Hot-swappable power supplies and modular airflow design for continuous operation

Perfect for:

  • Hyperscale datacenter fabric upgrades—AI training, ML inference, and high-performance compute clusters
  • Financial services infrastructure—real-time trading platforms, settlement networks, and private cloud
  • Multi-tenant cloud environments—east-west traffic optimization and tenant isolation via overlay networks
  • Enterprise storage networks—NAS, SAN, and object storage with guaranteed bandwidth and ultra-low latency

Technical Specifications

BrandAruba
CategoryNetwork Switches
SKUR9W79A
Part NumberR9W79A
ConditionNew
Product TypeFixed Port Switch
Form Factor1U Rackmount
SFP28 Ports (25GbE)32 ports
QSFP28 Ports (100GbE)4 ports
Total Port Count36 ports
Maximum Throughput3.2 Tbps
Packet Forwarding Rate2.4 Bpps
Buffer Memory16 GB
Power Consumption (Typical)720 W
Power Supply2x 400W Hot-swappable AC PSU
Dimensions (W x D x H)440 x 560 x 44 mm
Operating SystemArubaOS-CX

Frequently Asked Questions about Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch

What does the Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch do?

The Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch is enterprise networking hardware for data-center, campus, and branch deployments. Common roles include core/distribution switching, server uplinks, top-of-rack fabric, and edge connectivity in mixed Cisco/Arista environments.

What are the headline specs of the Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch?

Key specifications for the Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch: new condition; product type Fixed Port Switch; form factor 1U Rackmount; sfp28 ports (25gbe) 32 ports; qsfp28 ports (100gbe) 4 ports; total port count 36 ports; maximum throughput 3.2 Tbps. Manufacturer part number R9W79A. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch compatible with my infrastructure?

The Aruba 8360-32Y4C v2 32-port 25GbE SFP28 and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch interoperates with standard switching protocols (LACP, MLAG/VPC, 802.1Q, OSPF/BGP). For specific cross-vendor scenarios — Cisco-to-Arista MLAG peering, fabric integration with Cumulus/SONiC, or migration from legacy Catalyst — our network engineers map a compatibility plan as part of the RFQ.