WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive

WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive

Brand: Western Digital | Category: Enterprise HDDs

SKU: 0F48410 | Part #: 0F48410 | MPN: WD101EFBX

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive

The WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive from Western Digital is enterprise-grade Enterprise HDDs hardware built for data centers. It features 10TB capacity, 3.5" form factor, SATA 6Gb/s interface, 5400 RPM speed. The Western Digital WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive (WD101EFBX) is engineered specifically for always-on NAS environments, utilizing Conventional Magnetic Recording (CMR) technology to deliver consistent, reliable performance across 1-to-8 bay NAS enclosures. Operating at 5400 RPM with a SATA 6Gb/s interface, the drive is optimized for sequential read/write workloads typical of network-attached storage, offering a balance of sustained throughput and thermal efficiency suited Available in brand new condition. Western Digital enterprise hdds products are trusted by enterprises and data centers worldwide. Available from Omnixon Global. Contact our sales team to request a quote.

Technical Specifications

BrandWestern Digital
CategoryEnterprise HDDs
SKU0F48410
Part Number0F48410
MPNWD101EFBX
ConditionNew
Capacity10TB
Form Factor3.5"
InterfaceSATA 6Gb/s
Speed5400 RPM
Manufacturer Part Number0F48410
ModelWD Red Plus 10TB (WD101EFBX)
Formatted Capacity10TB (10,000GB)
Recording TechnologyCMR (Conventional Magnetic Recording)
InterfaceSATA 6Gb/s
Rotational Speed5400 RPM
Cache Buffer256MB
Form Factor3.5-inch
NAS Bay Compatibility1 to 8 bays
Workload RatingUp to 180TB/year
Operating Temperature0°C to 65°C
Non-Operating Temperature-40°C to 70°C
Operating Shock30G (2ms, half-sine wave)
Non-Operating Shock250G (2ms, half-sine wave)
Load/Unload Cycles300,000
MTBF1,000,000 hours
FirmwareNASware 3.0
Power (Read/Write)5.7W
Power (Idle)3.4W
Weight730g (typical)
RoHS CompliantYes

Frequently Asked Questions about WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive

What does the WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive do?

At 10TB, the WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive suits enterprise data-center storage tiers — all-flash arrays, hyperconverged storage pools (vSAN, Ceph), database backends, and high-throughput backup repositories. The SATA 6Gb/s interface is supported by major server platforms.

What are the headline specs of the WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive?

Key specifications for the WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive: capacity 10TB; form factor 3.5"; interface SATA 6Gb/s; new condition; product name WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive; brand Western Digital; category Hard Drive; capacity 10TB; form factor 3.5"; interface SATA 6Gb/s. Manufacturer part number 0F48410. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive compatible with my infrastructure?

The WD Red Plus 10TB NAS Hard Drive uses a SATA 6Gb/s interface in a 3.5" form factor. It's compatible with server platforms that expose this interface — typical deployments include Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Lenovo ThinkSystem, and Supermicro SuperServer chassis. For specific vendor part-number compatibility, our team validates against the manufacturer support matrix.