WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive

WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive

Brand: Western Digital | Category: Enterprise HDDs

SKU: 0F48978 | Part #: 0F48978 | MPN: WD141PURP

Contact for Pricing — Request a Quote

Request a Quote Contact Us

About the WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive

The WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive from Western Digital is enterprise-grade Enterprise HDDs hardware built for data centers. It features 14TB capacity, 3.5" form factor, SATA 6Gb/s interface, 7,200 RPM speed. WD Purple Pro 14TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s 3.5\" AI Surveillance Hard Drive for AI-enabled NVRs and deep learning analytics. Available in brand new condition. Western Digital enterprise hdds products are trusted by enterprises and data centers worldwide. Available from Omnixon Global. Contact our sales team to request a quote.

Technical Specifications

BrandWestern Digital
CategoryEnterprise HDDs
SKU0F48978
Part Number0F48978
MPNWD141PURP
ConditionNew
Capacity14TB
Form Factor3.5"
InterfaceSATA 6Gb/s
Speed7,200 RPM
AI OptimizedYes
Capacity14TB
Form Factor3.5"
InterfaceSATA 6Gb/s
drive_speed7200 RPM
Cache256MB
MTBF2 million hours
workload_rate_limit550 TB/year

Frequently Asked Questions about WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive

What does the WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive do?

At 14TB, the WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive suits enterprise data-center storage tiers — all-flash arrays, hyperconverged storage pools (vSAN, Ceph), database backends, and high-throughput backup repositories. The SATA 6Gb/s interface is supported by major server platforms.

What are the headline specs of the WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive?

Key specifications for the WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive: capacity 14TB; form factor 3.5"; interface SATA 6Gb/s; new condition; product name WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive; brand Western Digital; category Hard Drive; capacity 14TB; form factor 3.5"; interface SATA 6Gb/s. Manufacturer part number 0F48978. For the full datasheet with electrical, environmental, and compliance details, contact our pre-sales engineering team.

Is the WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive compatible with my infrastructure?

The WD Purple Pro 14TB AI Surveillance Hard Drive uses a SATA 6Gb/s interface in a 3.5" form factor. It's compatible with server platforms that expose this interface — typical deployments include Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Lenovo ThinkSystem, and Supermicro SuperServer chassis. For specific vendor part-number compatibility, our team validates against the manufacturer support matrix.